Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Rebooting w/ Event ID 6008

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Our server reboots everyday with event id 6008. It is an Intel server with redundant power supply. I have replaced th epower supplies, power distribution board and the RAM. The events that I receive in Intel Server Manager are all Voltage issues. Am I correct in assuming that it is the motherboard? Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:axiscomp27
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16985661
if your getting voltage issues and the psu's and power dist, board have been replaced you are correct in assuming the motherboard will need to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 500 total points
ID: 16985713
If your moboard is out of warranty, and you want to save everything, buy a motherboard that is exactly the same as what you have, don't try to upgrade, or you will be looking for problems.
0