Solved

DNS configuration for Parent / Child domains

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-01
Overview of structure:

1 Server in Parent domain (rdc1.parent.com)
2 servers in Child domain (chdc1.child.parent.com  &  chdc2.child.parent.com)

We also have public DNS (available from the outside) that unfortunately matches our internal parent domain (parent.com).  Address for internal parent.com resolve to internal IP scheme which is different that the outside scheme.

AD is 2003, DNS is on the AD servers in both parent and child domains.  When the rdc1.parent.com controller is up, resolution happens as it should (or as we would expect).  Requests from a child machine hit the child DC's dns, that DC then forwards it to the parent and we resolve internal addressing.  As soon as that parent goes down, however, we start resolving the parent.com domain via the public internet DNS servers.  To resolve this, we created, on all DNS servers in the child domain, a secondary zone and are pulling that zone from the rdc1.parent.com.

Is this the correct procedure for configuring DNS in a parent/child situation - or should it look different?
0
Comment
Question by:qsnow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qsnow
ID: 16985651
additional question:

2003 DNS has 'stub' zones that can be AD integrated -- would using one of these be a better solution?  (I am not 100% familiar with what a stub zone would consist of)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16986384
Stub Zones still require that the parent DNS server be live.

You are doing the correct thing.

Another way to handle this is to make the parent forward zone replicate to all DNS servers in the forest.  You are effectively changing the replication scope and moving the zone to the application partition.  This will NOT work if any of your DNS servers are Windows 2000 as this OS in not Application Partition aware.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16986413
I'm not sure why your parent DC's/DNS servers are going down.  In a Parent/Child setup, the parent should be rock solid.  The problem isn't really with the original config, it the fact that your root DNS servers are unavailable.  A stub zone is probably not be the solution since you would end up with the same problem when the root DNS isn't available since the stub zone will only point you back to the root DNS servers that are down.

In your situation,the way you have it configured might be the best.  Either that or get more root DNS servers.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qsnow
ID: 16986429
End result for us will be NO 2000 DCs and no NO 2000 DNS servers.  I haven't seen the forward replicate process, is that just a checkbox type on the parent?  Will that zone then also show up in the child's DNS servers kinda like the secondary does?

thanks much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qsnow
ID: 16986539
The server was going down due to some manual reboots which exposed this issue recently :-) ... Normally, the parent server just sits there and runs forever :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16986636
Right-click on the parent's forward zone and select Properties.
Select the button beside Replicate to all DNS servers in the domain.

0