Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to use norton ghost on a SIS900 network card?

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I currently have a load of workstations which I want to ghost an image too. But they have a SIS900 network card built into them. Whenever I execute the task and the machine reboots, it always gets stuck on "installing mouse driver" and will not proceed any furthur.

Can anyone recommend anything?

I have checked the network settings in the ghost client, and I am using the correct DOS drivers, but cannot work anything out.

I have no parameters set, so that might be causing a problem, but I am not sure what to set.

Many Thanks
Leachus
0
Comment
Question by:leachus2002
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcodesign
ID: 17004836
Which version of Ghost are you using?  Exactly what process are you using when you try to image them from the network?  Aside from imaging over the network, you can image the machines from CDs, a DVD, or an external hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachus2002
ID: 17007661
Hi,

Thanks for your reply

I am using the most recent version of ghost and using the ghost client to deploy an image to multipul machines. I have set the DOS template right on the machines, using the setup method where it reads the .inf file and inputs the information for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 160 total points
ID: 17015702
It sounds like you may be running a Ghost Console Task that uses a Ghost Virtual Boot Partition on that client computer.

And... I'm assuming that you have used the Ghost Boot Wizard to configure the Ghost Virtual Boot Partition for support of that SIS900 card by editing the NIC template portion and it is using the resulting customized "autoexec.bat" and "config.sys" files during the boot phase to begin imaging.

Typically, this stage would involve a load of the mouse driver "mouse.com" and a read of "mouse.ini". Are those a part of the template, currently? If those seem correct, perhaps the mouse is not being recognized? Are the client computers using a USB mouse or need an alternate driver? Maybe you should try to disable the loading of mouse drivers, altogether, just as an experiment?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alcodesign
alcodesign earned 160 total points
ID: 17160910
I would suggest looking through the forums at http://www.911cd.net/forums/.  There you will find information related to Bart's PE and other Windows preinstallation environments.  You can build such a CD to boot these systems with network support and start ghost32.  The folks on those forums are very knowledgeable and helped me to build such a CD.  You will need to have an original Windows XP CD with Service Pack 2 and all other files can be downloaded from the Net.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17161390
Without the original user's feedback, it is too hard to resume troubleshooting for recommendations -or- understanding if an alternative like mentioned by -alcodesign- could be pursued. Whatever you decide is fine with me, rindi. Thanks.
0