Solved

CRM Deployment Manager shows PC as a user

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I Have MS CRM3.0 for SBS installed and I ran the Create Microsoft CRM User wizard from the Depoyment Manager screen and from the names available on the network I had

MYDOMAIN\amanda

and

MYDOMAIN\amanda01

Without thinking anywhere near long enough :-( I had continued with amanda01 and the wizard completed. Obviously I then realised that is the PC name and not the user name and I can't find any way of getting that back out of the deployment manager. I'm not sure it would do any harm but I figure better out than in?

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevendawson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16985782
Hi stevendawson,

THe deployment guide does indicate that this account needs to be a valid "user" account.  It might be better to do the re-install now and not later once you have to much information loaded into the system.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 16987345
Hi,

well it all seems to work ok as it is so I'm going to need a bit more that that before I start uninstalling everything. Such as what are the implications of leaving it in? Its even a liitle odd that MSCRM allowed that to go ahead as a user.

I am happy to accept its my fault but surely this shouldn't need a complete uninstall and reinstall of CRM?

Steve

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16988482
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17097434
Thanks for your input itcoza but does anyone else have an opinion on this?

I'm not really satisfied that itcoza has gone any way towards any sort of an answer. As I already accepted responsibility for causing the potential problem (which is how many problems start anyway) it seems inconceivable that there is no way back aside a complete uninstall and reinstall. In addition what has occured may have no lasting detriment to the system (I suspect it doesn't?)

Certainly a link to a document that tells me I should'nt do what I did (which I already knew) seems to me to be of little help.

I upped the points as it seems to be harder than I originally anticipated.

Regards

Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17098242
itcoza, that's not applicable... this is CRM 3.0, not 1.2.

You need to remove that user since Amanda won't be able to log in under that name because she doesn't know the machine's password into the network.  (which it probably doesn't have one anyhow... but that's not the point).

The Deployment Manager is just a tool to add users... like any such tool, it is just manipulating the user data, so don't worry about removing it from the Deployment Manager, instead just delete the user account (or at least just remove all of it's priviliges which effectively removes it from use).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17188274
Sorry for the long delay in coming back to this issue.

Just wanted to clarify to you that the amanda01 only exists in the deployment manager. It is the name if the PC that is assigned to the user 'amanda' so there is not a user called amanda01 in SBS management console. I think therefore what you are saying Jeff is that I don't need to do anything or worry?

Just to clarify how this got in the deployment manger in the first place. I ran the create crm user manager and the usernames that are populated for selecting from include the names of the PC's as well as the user accounts. In my case PC's are called username01 users are just username. I accidentally chose a pc not a user.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17296628
Jeff,

Am I correct that I can just ignore this then?

Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17305491
Sorry, missed the reply at first... I wouldn't ignore, it, I would try to remove the username that doesn't belong.  However, you could also just add your next user by editing amanda01.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0