Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force a project to build...

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello,

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to force a project to build everytime.  I have a solution with a few projects, but one of the projects I need to have built every time.

How can this be done?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:LilMoke
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 750 total points
ID: 16986175
Right click your solution and go to properties
Click on the Project Dependencies
Define the dependencies for the projects that depend on the project that need to be build everytime.
You can also change the build orders.

This will make sure the dependencies are built first before building the depending projects.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16986483
Remove project output files in Prebuild event.
0