Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Calendar in own window

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Every time I open a shared calander I must right click the calendar and
selct "open in own window". Is there a way to open shared calendar's in their
window by default ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guytrey
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16986183
Hello  guytrey!

Add another person's mailbox to your account
This feature requires you to be using a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account.

If you are a delegate and routinely respond to e-mail for someone else, you may want to add their mailbox to your account for quick access. You must have been granted at least reviewer permission to open their mailbox and see it in your Folder List.

On the Tools menu, click E-Mail Accounts.
Click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
In the list, click the Exchange account type, and then click Change.
Click More Settings, and then click the Advanced tab.
Click Add, and then type the mailbox name of the person whose mailbox you want to add to your user profile. If you do not know the mailbox name of the person, contact your administrator.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:guytrey
ID: 16986253
We are using Exchange 2000 sp3

These are instruction to open another users mailbox within outlook. My question deals with opening calendar views "in their own window" like outlook 2000. We have the shared rights already.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16987703
Greetings, guytrey.

There is no setting I know of that controls this.  I can do it with a bit of code though.  If you're interested let me know and I'll post the code.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:guytrey
ID: 16988872
Please I would be very interested

Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lopo Pegado
ID: 17030206
You can create a shortcut to your desktop.

Just drag the calendar folder you want to open to your desktop.

When you needed just open it and we will open the calendar in their own window.

Hope it Helps

Best Regards

Botas
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17047559
guytrey,

Sorry to be slow getting the code for this posted.  Here it is.  I have not tested this exhaustively, but it seems to work okay.  Try it out.  Let me know if you run into problems and I'll do what I can to fix them.  Follow these instructions to use it.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane of the VB Editor window
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
6.  Close the VB Editor
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security
8.  Set the Security Level to Medium
9.  Close Outlook
10.  Start Outlook
11.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.
12.  Test the macro by clicking around on different folders.  Any calendar folder you click on, except for the default calendar, should open in a new window.

Public WithEvents olkExplorers As Outlook.Explorers, _
    WithEvents olkExplorer As Outlook.Explorer

Private Sub Application_Quit()
    Set olkExplorers = Nothing
    Set olkExplorer = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Set olkExplorers = Application.Explorers
    Set olkExplorer = Application.ActiveExplorer
End Sub

Private Sub olkExplorer_BeforeFolderSwitch(ByVal NewFolder As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim olkNewExplorer As Outlook.Explorer
    If (NewFolder.DefaultItemType = olAppointmentItem) And (NewFolder.FolderPath <> Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderCalendar).FolderPath) Then
        Set olkNewExplorer = Application.Explorers.Add(NewFolder, olFolderDisplayFolderOnly)
        olkNewExplorer.Display
        Cancel = True
    Else
        Cancel = False
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub olkExplorer_Activate()
    Set olkExplorer = Application.ActiveExplorer
End Sub

Private Sub olkExplorer_Close()
    Set olkExplorer = Application.ActiveExplorer
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:guytrey
ID: 17047910
I will try it
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17220555
Any update, guytrey?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17510603
The key component of the question was the "by default" requirement.  Both AndreDekolta and Botas provided good answers but neither of those answers work by default.  Mine does, so I believe I deserve credit, or at least a portion fo the credit, for the answer.
0