?
Solved

folder redirect GPO   computer based?

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
any way of getting folder redirect to work on the computer rather than user object (or a way of doing it other than gpo)


currently all terminal servers are win 2000, will be moving to 2003 but significant diffrences in paths for the old policy not to work, i can easily make a working policy for 2003  

problem is id like to run both setups for a bit a soak test as it were, but that would mean userts only being able to use one or the other  which isnt practical
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16986448
Yes it can be done.
The first thing you need to do is split the machines up. The machines that you want the redirection to apply to need to be moved in to their own OU. DO NOT move domain controllers, servers and Exchange server though. That will cause other problems.

You can then create a group policy to apply to those machines only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989302
not by default, at least i dont think so, the folder redirect policy is a user policy not a computer

you can use the loopback setting to help you here
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=231287
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17002535
It is still a user based setting. What you have to do is control its deployment via the computer membership of the OU.

In the deployments I have done, there are often two OUs - laptops and desktops.
User sits down at a desktop and all the folder redirection takes affect.
On the laptop no folder redirection takes place.

What I do make sure though, is that the redirected folders are available on the laptops - usually by a mapped drive, so that the user can get at the data. Users are then encouraged to dump their data in to the same folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17005601
nice i will have to look at that

Jay
0