Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically Start Virtual Servers with MS Virtual Server 2005 R2

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to know if there is a way to automatically start mutliple virtual servers when the computer is rebooted with Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ErikPhilips
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 16986327
Here's a vbscript from MS that does this for a VM called "Windows 2000 Server".  Perhaps you could just run a batch on startup of the host.

On Error Resume Next

Set objVS = CreateObject("VirtualServer.Application")
Set objVM = objVS.FindVirtualMachine("Windows 2000 Server")

objVM.Startup()
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkoehler-mpr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16986471
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/5f462405-f815-4a11-97e9-c3be2b4a30ba1033.mspx

Action when Virtual Server service starts
Setting that determines whether the virtual machine is started automatically when the Virtual Server service starts.

Important  
To enable an option that automatically turns on a virtual machine, you must also configure the setting Run virtual machine under the following user account and specify an account with appropriate permissions. If you do not specify a user account, this setting reverts to Never automatically turn on virtual machine.
 
 

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ErikPhilips
ID: 16987697
Thank you bkoehler-mpr that was exactly what I needed.  It will automatically startup now.
0