Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change XP Registration Key...

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
12,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi...

A customer have a computer with Wiondows XP Pro Tablet Edition installed on hes computer but the key isn't the legal one, and he wants to change it without having to re-install the OS.

How can I change the registration key?
How do I know for sure that he's key works on the already installed OS?
(already ocurred to me having XP keys that don't work on every XP installation CD).

Thanks,
Alex :p
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Simões
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Gimenez earned 1200 total points
ID: 16986698
Use this at your own risk, its free and it works, but I would recommend backing up before doing anything.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4138.html

RockXP allows you to:

- To retrieve and change your XP Key
- To retrieve all Microsoft Products keys
- To save your XP activation file
- To retrieve your lost XP system passwords
- To retrieve your lost RAS (Remote Access Settings) passwords
- And to generate new passwords
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16986759
This utility will enable you to change the product key:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2745.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 16988282
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 16991014

Before I try any of those tools I must know somethig...
How do I make sure the customer key works on the already installed OS?
Because if it doesn't I may make the OS fail the start right?

Alex :p
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stevendawson
stevendawson earned 600 total points
ID: 16993348
Hi Alex,

Use the Keyfinder & Changer from http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

If you try and change the key and the new one is invalid it won't let you use it.

Having said that "ALWAYS" make sure you have crucial data backed up before you do anything like this. Although I have never had this fail personally and I have used it 100's of times.

Hope that helps

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054616
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 17054700
You're right FriarTuk, sorry.
I've been too busy to reply to my questions.

At least it worked!

Thanks!
Alex
0