Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router to handle DSL & Cable inputs?

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is anybody aware of a router for a SoHo which would allow both a Cable and a DSL web connection?  Would like it to use both simultaneously but happy to find one which will auto-sense a failure in the faster cable connection and switch to the DSL one.  


Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Bluewhale042399
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1600 total points
ID: 16986412
The Linksys RV042, assuming you have 2 modems, will allow you to connect both. It will do automatic load balancing between the two and provide fail-over protection. i.e. if one goes down, force all traffic through the other. Works very well:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171618&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16986537
Netgear has a device that allows 2 wan inputs as well.

FVX538
http://www.erento.com/mieten/computer_buero/netzwerke/router/1357618631.html?land=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bluewhale042399
ID: 16996223
Thanks for the fast replies. Took at look at both, and chose the Linksys. MUCH less expensive, and the tech glitches seem to have been resolved by later firmware updates. Plus it load balances using my cable and new DSL connections. No tech support, but then Linksys has been known for that for at least a couple of years :[

Paul
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16996244
Thanks Paul.
I have about a dozen of the RV042's scattered about with different clients and never had a problem. I find they are great.
Good luck with it.
--Rob
0