Solved

Choosing codec in Windows Media Player 10

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
4,273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

When I try playing a dvd with WMP10 it seems to be using a 3rd party codec which is now prompting me to register. How do I revert back to the original codec that comes with Microsoft? Anyway I am assuming there are several different codecs for each filetype on my system now. Surely there has to be a way to choose which codec to use to play the various types of files right? So how do I choose say... which codec to use to play .avi files and likewise for dvd?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:happyguy82
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 75 total points
ID: 16996379
I'm assuming you have Windows XP...

To display the codecs you have installed do the following:

Start >> Right Click My Computer >> Properties >> Hardware Tab >> Device Manager >> Expand the Sound Video and Audio controllers >> Audio Codecs (Double click) >> Properties Tab

The list of audio codecs you have installed will be displayed.

You can remove codecs by highlighting and clicking the remove button.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17006322
Ahhh ok this looks like i'm getting somewhere. I'll give this a try tonight Thanks.

1 other thing, if I remove it from there it only deletes the .dll file. How do I complete uninstall the whole codec installation?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17007551
Did the codec pack have a proper installation?

Can you look under Start >> Control Panel >> Add/Remove Programs

See if the codec pack in question is listed here. Highlight it and click "remove"
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17008457
Hi shuboarder,

Thanks, but what IF it is not listed in the Add/Remove Programs list?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17009021
Can you find anything under program files in Windows Explorer?
System registry?

Start >> Run >> Regedit
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17010072
shuboarder,

Thanks. But my concern is... even IF I manage to find something under explorer or regedit, how would I know what other files and tied to that codec?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17010213
I would think once the message stops appearing and prompting you to register the codec you'll know you've got it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17024068
I tried your method. Once the dll file is removed from that list it keeps coming back  don't know why.

Is there a utility which shows all the installed codec in the system and allows you to choose which to use to play what?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 50 total points
ID: 17026478
First I have to say that Microsoft doesn't provide a mpeg2 codec for viewing DVD's, but recommends third party codecs. Now, all you have to do is to install a free mpeg2 codec, or buy a dvd decoder package.

I use to recommend the first solution, try:

AVS DVD Player from here: http://www.avsmedia.com/DVDPlayer/index.aspx as an alternative dvd player

or

download and install ffdshow package, it's a software decoder for a lot of video and audio fromats from here:

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/FFDShow.htm
0