Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display 1 desktop or movie on many different screens.

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Afternoon experts.

I am trying find out what the name of a device that will lets you display 1 computers desktop or application on many different video screens.

A perfect example is when you go into a computer store and they will have all their computer monitors displaying the same movie all from a single computer.

The general idea is I need to find out what this piece of hardware is, and any brands that I can search for online. Its basically just a video hub.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:moonrisesystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16986799
That's called a video distribution amp.  For example, Kramer makes the Vp-400 for 4 displays: http://www.markertek.com/SearchProduct.asp?item=VP%2D300N&off=0&sort=prod.  When you split the video, you need to boost the signal so that the voltage doesn't drop over a parallel circuit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16986898
try to web site www.computergate.com it has a group of options and they are inexpensive.

Anotehr option would be www.pricewatch.com 

0