Solved

Filemaker Mobile 7 Field Behaviors

Posted on 2006-06-26
11
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to set a key or function to advance to the next field in a record.  Most FMP databases seem to default to the tab key for advancing, but allow for selecting return, and enter keys as well.  My problem is when I deploy the DB to a Pocket PC running Windows Mobile 2003 SP2 that field behavior doesn't carry over.  Nothing I select seems to change it and hitting those keys just tabs or returns inside the text field space.

Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:rpurdy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 50 total points
ID: 16986778
I have no pocket PC experience, I only use the palm version where it is not supported.
actually the fm mobile is very poor! and changes since v2 are very disappointing, so many missing features, and the one you mention is only a minor thing to me!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 75 total points
ID: 16989127
You are facing the limitations of a very poor product. FM Mobile 7 simply can't do much. Unfortunately, the situation looks grim for the future as well. The only real improvement FM Mobile 8 has over previous versions is that it allows you to synchronize data with a server-based solution.

It still won't support external memory cards, so you're limited to what can fit in the handheld's built-in RAM. It still doesn't support relationships. It still can't do calculations. It still doesn't honor field validation requirements. And as you've noticed, it supports basically none of FileMaker's user interface features.

>Any suggestions?
 
If I want to share data between FileMaker and a PDA, I'll rather use a database with some power, even if it means manually importing and exporting the data.

DBAnywhere is a decent handheld database, and is a third the price. IBM has a DB2 package for mobiles that lets you actually run SQL queries right on your PDA. And HanDBase has an ODBC option for its mobile database, which you might be able to use to exchange data with FileMaker.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16990041
if we speak of other products, check also Jfile as they have in interface to fm I think (can't check now, not at home)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16992302
Jfile is available here.
  http://www.land-j.com/palmapps.html
However I think it is PalmOS only

Here's a Windows CE/Mobile database development product that claims to be able to sync with FileMaker
http://www.syware.com/products/visual_ce.php 


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16992821
I confirm Jfile is palm OS only. sorry, I never considered pocket PC devices...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpurdy
ID: 16994034
Thanks all.  Not the answer I was hoping for but responses nonetheless. the Filemaker solution is a 6 month solution at best to get one user group working while we work on a system that can synchronize the Pocket PC with Remedy Asset Management.

I'm not sure how points get awarded in this case, I'll research and close out the topic.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17001776
rpurdy, the grade you give to a question should be based on how accurate the answer is, not on whether you like the answer. The fact that FM Mobile can't do what you want isn't something that we can control, so it shouldn't be the basis for grading the answer.

I suggest you review this help page...
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17001875
isn't something that we can control >> isn't something that we can't control!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpurdy
ID: 17047062
Yes please change the grades, to B's (I don't see how to do it myself now) and thank you for the links so I am better informed next time on what is appropriate.  I did not mean to offend anyone, I appreciate the alternative solutions that were given and applied the points weighted by which I thought was more helpful for my situation, but I was grateful both responded so timely.
0