[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 501 VPN Keep local internet

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi Everyone.  I have a running Cisco PIX 501 with VPN connections using Windows built in VPN client.  Works fine.  But I want the users who are in on the VPN to be able to use their local internet while connected.  How do I set this up?

Cheers
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:bobbydall2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16988113
Hi Mark

Go into the properties of the PPTP VPN connection on your PC
Click on Networking>  Internet Protocol TCP/IP and click on properties
Click the advanced tab
Untick the box that says "Use default gateway of remote network"

All internet traffic will then go out over your local circuit - not the VPN gateway.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16988361
This is a challenge given the typical config with a separate IP subnet assigned to the VPN clients and the internal LAN...
It is not an easy one to resolve. Some have created scripts that change a user's route table after they log on
Depending on your LAN IP subnet class (A B or C) you may have some easy options.
Some have used a sub-set of the LAN IP's for the VPN clients..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bobbydall2000
ID: 16993932
Hi.  The checkbox in the Windows connection worked fine.  Thanks.  I also discovered that if you are usiong the Cisco VPN client software you could setup split tunneling in the PIX.  But that only works with thier client.

Cheers
Mark
0