[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewire PCI card - connect internal power dongle or not?

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm installing a Firewire PCI card on a modern XP PC.
card labels:
Ratoc Systems
aatoc
pcifw4(rev.2)
pfw4n0000971

It has a power dongle connection on the back.  The device manual simply says to connect this dongle IF you are using a firewire device that requires a powered firewire socket.

It doesn't say if this is common, or if there are any advantages or disadvantages.

What I'm asking is -- In general, is there any reason NOT to connect this dongle, if I have one free?

If I don't have one free, and all my current devices are working when plugged into this card -- what's the likelihood this will cause a problem later (not having it connected)?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 16986826
You should be ok connecting power to it if it's not needed.  If Firewire devices don't have their own power supply, you may crash the system if the device draws too much power.  Most Firewire devices I have seen don't need it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 80 total points
ID: 16988019
It sounds a little strange because your Firewire/PCI should be 6 pin Firewire connector, which can supply power from your PC's power supply -- unlike Sony's iLink 4 pin (Firewire), which doesn't, but  provides a separate power supply/dongle to power devices.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 80 total points
ID: 16988368
Go ahead and connect it.  It won't use it unless it needs it.  It's a little like using the power supply that comes with most USB hubs.  If you're connecting low power goodies, you never need it.  But, if you connect something that needs the juice, it's good to have it waiting.
0