Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customer Material Restricted Table

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

       I want to know a table name for below description.

I have customers in my SAP.A user can create a sales order for the materials available for that particluar customer only.
Basically every customer is able to get only some material.
I want to know in which table the customer and his materials are stored.

Do you need any further information?

Thanks in advance
muddasani
0
Comment
Question by:muddasani
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jonvaughan earned 800 total points
ID: 17028404
U need to look at the Authorisations.

You can set the Plant, material type etc that can be accessed by a User, this is not a table entry.

Look into the Authorisation concept.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17211335
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jonvaughan

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bygbea
ID: 17229309
In SAP customers are not limited to certian materials.  The only limitation is through pricing procedures.  For example: a price may be set up for a particular material, customer combination.  If no pricing exist for a that particular material, customer combo that sales order will not be able to be completed.

I hope this helps.
0