Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple email addresses question

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
What is the best way to handle this situation.
I have exchange 2000 server for small organization (org1 about 30 users).
All users are getting new email address from 2 more organizations (org2 org3).
All emails from org2 and org3 are being forwarded to the users in org1. This way, everything comes in one inbox.

The users want to reply to each email from the address it was sent to.
So if user1@org1 get an email, he/she can reply back to it from one of the 3 addresses he/she has (user1@org1 or user1@org2 or user1@org3)

What do we need to make this happen if this is possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16986928
You can't easily do that from exchange - Whatever email address is set as default is the email address the message will be "from".  You might be able to get away with it if you create 2 public folders and only assign given users to that public folder, then the user can reply on behalf of the public folder and get the otherr orgs email addresses (you set each one as primary appropriate for each public folder), but then the messages aren't going to exchange.  You might also be able to create a POP3 account for each of the other two accounts and pop the messages, but then you still don't have the ability to reply as you want without using OWA or something for each of those accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 16987030
Thanks. Can I open relay in my exchange to rely from org2 and org3?
Then from outlook, I can add the FROM field and the user can write either user1@org1 or user1@org2 or user1@org3?
Also, each user will have a secondary smtp with user1@org2 and user1@org3 addresses.
Is this even possible?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16987065
If you are using Exchange server directly (MAPI) then you cannot use the FROM option - that doesn't work with exchange.

I'm not quite sure what you're asking about with Relay - Exchange can handle email from multiple domains - see:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16987071
You could set different transports for POP3 accounts and change their order to vary who the message appears to come from, but this has to be a conscious thing by the user - it won't be automatic based on which address recieved the message.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 16987353
There is no easy way of doing this...

The free way to do it is via multiple accounts and the the From field. http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp

There is an application called Choose From from Ivasoft which allows you to choose the address the message appears to come from: http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml 

Unfortunately Microsoft have worked on the assumption of one user, one email address, all other email addresses are just aliases and used for inbound only.

I don't even Choose From will automatically set the From address based on the message. There is a tool that will set it based on the mailbox you are currently in, although Outlook should do that for you anyway.

Simon.
0