?
Solved

What entries should show in my DNS snap-in

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have what appears to be a fairly sizable DNS issue right now, and it has me pretty confused, so I will just try to chip away at it a bit at a time.

(Internet) Research on DNS has led me to understand that there should be an entry in my

DNS/[servername]/Forward Lookup Zones/[fqdn]/

folder that is named

_msdcs.[fqdn], or at least should be named _msdcs-dot-something.

I only have a folder named _msdcs.  Do I have a problem, or is this a normal configuration of DNS?

This is on my domain controller running Windows 2000 with SP4.

Thanks,
srsdtech

0
Comment
Question by:srsdtech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989287
are you having any problems with DNS? if not then don't worry
0
 

Author Comment

by:srsdtech
ID: 16989397
Yes, I am having DNS problems.  I posted some of the details in another thread.  Some of the steps I went through looking for a solution pointed me to the DNS folders, and I was not seeing what I thought I was supposed to be seeing.  I don't know if old info in DNS will cause problems or not, but I think I definitely have some.  Thanks for your response.

My other post is titled:
DNS DsGetDcName returned information for... Server is not responding or is not considered suitable

Jay Jay-I'm not looking for a whole lot of information on this.  I was simply hoping someone could look in the DNS snap-in on thier Win2000 machine and tell me whether the _mscds folder in the above path had anything appended to it.  I understand it is suppose to include the domain name, but mine does not.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16989409
it should include the domain name yes, you can create a new zone manually and make it AD integrated, lets see if from there things get a bit healthier
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16992676
Try this.. delete your domain zone on the dns server. I assume its a ad integrated. and then delete the files netlogon.dnb and netlogon.dns and then restart netlogn and do ipconfig/registerdns and let meknow of any sought of error and warnings in the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srsdtech
ID: 16995650
Hello,
I appreciate the help from you folks, but you appear to be trying too hard.

Let me see if I can explain exactly what I am looking for.

I have been researching a DNS issue for some time.  Somewhere in there in there I got the idea that my _msdcs folder in DNS should be appendeded with my domain name (i.e. should be labeled "_msdcs.mydomain.com").  I also came to the conclusion I had some entries in the _msdcs folder that were not correct.  Overall conclusion was, "I think I may have some problems in my DNS entries."  My first step was simply do determine if the _msdcs folder was labeled correctly or not.  If the answer was no, that would tell me that I probably need to go in and look at some other things.  Step two would be finding out what the folder should be called and what else about it needed fixing or cleaning up.

All I am looking for in this post is the answer to question one.  Is it usual for the actual _msdcs folder to be named simply _msdcs?  I imagine that question seems so basic that most of you raise your eyebrows and shake your heads, but at the time I wrote it, that was about the limit of new information I could handle.  And if you have never successfully set up a domain controller from scratch and have no one to ask, the answer is not easy to find.  Books don't usually print the mundane little details.

I only gave the question 50 points, because I expected the answer to be either "yes, you should see your domain name attached to your _msdcs folder" or "No, the default windows name is always _msdcs."  If I determine I have a problem, I will post another thread and go about resolving it.

Please note that this is my first post to this forum (or any forum of this type) and it takes a little getting used to.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16997381
look at two posts above where i said yes there should be my friend :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:srsdtech
ID: 16997928
Oops, now I see that.  Thanks, Jay Jay.  Now I'll see if I can figure out what to do about that.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16998578
no probs
0