[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

photoshop:  not enough ram

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been using photoshop for a while.  About a week ago i reloaded windows and upgraded from a 1Gb of ram to 2Gb.  I still seem to being getting the message.  i installed free ram xp pro and seems to be using about 600Mb to 1Gb  but never really more.  My cpu load dosen't really go over 25%.  Is there some settings that i need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:chadaort
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16986908
Hello chadaort!

Ensure your pagefile is configured correctly.

For 1GB it should be:

Initial:  1536
Maximum:  3072

Andre...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1500 total points
ID: 16986940
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_20709027.html points to excessive startup tasks.
You can disable unneeded startup items using http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Autoruns.html
But first  a spyware & antivirus check: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/    www.grisoft.com
   (more info: http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 16987676
You should also make sure your primary Scratch (Photoshop) and Page (Windows) files are on seperate partitions/hard drives.
0