[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regarding cron

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Are the crons are running under GMT time or it runs under timezone that is set under TZ env variable?
0
Comment
Question by:pigeon5566
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16986921
Hi,

TZ


---
Harish
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16996890
It runs at TZ set at system boot.

Users can set own TS's

crontab command line tool does TZ calculations, so users use their TZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigeon5566
ID: 17016330
So it will take TZ value and run according to that. Hope i am correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 100 total points
ID: 17019829
Yes.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17022715
It will perfectly obey TZ value... i.e. even when cron runs in one timezone, user can correctly submit jobs in another.
0