[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"intelligient" message filtering not working

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm getting closer on getting this exchange server ironed out. Now I'm down to getting the users out from under a butt load of spam.  I've installed SP2 and Microsoft's 'intelligent' (is that a joke) message filtering.  I've set the block email SCL to 8 and junk email SCL to 4 and finally now to 2. But I never see anything in my junk email folder. Yet I'm getting plenty of spam right in my inbox. Is there something I'm missing on the client side?  By the way, most users don't even have a junk email folder in their PST file because they are using outlook PST stored on the workstation. What are my options to stop spam using this 'free' technology from Microsoft? And is there anyway to get this to work without having to go to every single workstation?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bizcrown101
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 600 total points
ID: 16987152
Reduce the SCL from 8 to say 6 if you are getting good amount of SPAM.

if you do not wish to use the junk email option, use the archive option and release emails manually if you find any good ones getting archived.

The IMF really does work if we configure it!!!

Raghu
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16987307
Have you enable the feature in both places?
It has to be enabled in Global Settings, Message Delivery AND it has to be enabled on the SMTP virtual server.

If your settings are down to 2, then I suspect that you don't have one of those enabled, or the feature has been set to report only.

Check the settings, then get perfmon configured to see what is actually happening.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp

I haven't seen IMF fail to detect anything yet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 600 total points
ID: 16987398
The IMF enabling option is now pushed under the properties of the Default SMTP Virtual Server in Exchange 2003 SP2. I am sending a couple of articles on IMF except the deployment guide which you might already have ...  :)

<http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=876633>
<http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=907747>
<http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=907691>

IMF works Man !!!

Regards
Dominic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16987414

<http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=876633> is a dead link. Ignore it



Regards
Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizcrown101
ID: 16987553
You guys rule!!!

I'll be asking another question in a few minutes but I'll put it in a seperate thread.

Thanks a bunch!
0