Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sonicwall 300

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
ihave a sonicwall 300 and every few minute is show this IP spoof detected -       Source:10.1.1.4, 137, LAN -       Destination:10.1.255.255, 137, WAN - what do i need to do to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ghurtnet1
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16987017
for one, i'd recommend opening the question in the hardware forum so you can assign points.
;)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 16987536

You can disregard these messages - the firewall detected something on the WAN port and stopped it.  That is what you want it to do

/Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghurtnet1
ID: 16987606
What bothers me is it is showing up in te logfile at least one a minute..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16987707
Its really nothing to worry about - I think the sonicwall likes to look like it is doing something.
0