Solved

Can not search inside outlook

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I cant use the search inside options in outlook. When i Try to search for a mail  box within the menu search i get ERROR , even when i  use to search for a name.

How can i slove this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:asuleiman
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16987006
Hello asuleiman!

What version of Outlook?

<I cant use the search inside options in outlook>
You can't search inside options.

<When i Try to search for a mail  box within the menu search i get ERROR>
What is the complete error message?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16987015
Greetings, asuleiman !

Delete the files in Temp folder and Temporary Internet Files folder.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:asuleiman
ID: 16987158
There view things in your post is not clear , such as :


1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated

In what should i have to rename the outcmd.dat file. ?



4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

What i have to do when i have found the path outlook.exe ?

Bye the way i have removed outlook and install it again with no any result.






0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16987224
>> In what should i have to rename the outcmd.dat file. ?

you can rename outcmd.dat to outcmd.bak with Outlook close. When Outlook opens, it will create a new uncorrupted outcmd.dat file.

>> What i have to do when i have found the path outlook.exe ?

Type the path in Start > Run box  "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office 11\Outlook.exe" /safe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16987420
You may also want to look into using the MSN desktop search to find emails and documents on your machine. It works great. Did you also try War1's suggestion on the detect and repair option within outlook?

http://desktop.msn.com/

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:asuleiman
ID: 16995410
I have solve the problem trough to creacte the new profile. Later i wil delete the default outlook profile.







0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16995450
asuleiman, glad a new profile fix the problem for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asuleiman
ID: 16995461
thnx alot

0