?
Solved

I keep getting this at stdout "mkdir: usage: mkdir [-m mode] [-p] dirname ..."

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This is really odd.

I keep receiving the following line at stdout:

"mkdir: usage: mkdir [-m mode] [-p] dirname ..."

I have the following in my Korn Shell script:

if [[ ! -d $JOB_DIR ]]; then
      mkdir -p "$JOB_DIR"
fi

I tried the mode parameter, but still get this message.

Thoughts or suggestions on how to get rid of this message is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

--Todd
0
Comment
Question by:jtp51
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 16987667
I guess that $JOB_DIR is unset or empty
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16988437
Add

echo "dir: $JOB_DIR"

before the mkdir and I think you'll see what the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp51
ID: 16992409
ahoffmann: Thanks... sorry guys, I had echoed the variable before and saw a value; however I had made more changes since.
0