Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB 2.0 Output Voltage

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
3,874 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts,i wanted to know the output voltage of usb 2.0 as i have a mp3 player which charges through the usb but i am going away so i am purchasing a plug which allows me to plug the usb in to the plug then the plug plugs into a socket the plug is rated at 5v and if you require anymore information please ask.

thankyou

=========
harry1988
=========
0
Comment
Question by:harry1988
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 240 total points
ID: 16987185
USB is 5v and 500mA current.  Just be careful that you don't overtax the USB port, because many report problems here after plugging in too many devices or devices that draw too much current.  Even the standard 5v and 500mA is not always a guarantee by some manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 160 total points
ID: 16987248
A standard USB hub, with its own power supply, coupled with a standard international power adapter should be all you need.
0