?
Solved

Windows 2000 server how to manually import a DNS Zone

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'm trying to manually import a DNS zone from a w2k primary dns server to a secondary dns server.  I cannot perform "transfer zone" or "reload from master" on the secondary dns server because it will overwrite existing DNS entries with duplicate dns names.  How can I export the dns zone from the primary then manually import it to the secondary?  These two servers will not replicate ever again once the manually export/import is done as the goal is for secondary dns to recognize dns hosts that primary knows about.

thanks,

dl

0
Comment
Question by:DelaneyLoi
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16987468

I'm not quite sure I follow you here...

A Secondary Zone is an Exact copy of the Primary. So how does your Secondary have records that would be overwritten by the Primary? The Secondary zone is read-only so cannot have entries that are not present on the Primary.

That said, zones are easy enough to copy. First you have to ensure that it's a Standard Primary Zone and not AD Integrated (AD isn't mentioned, but just in case). Then go to %SystemRoot%\System32\dns\ and the zone files are stored as .dns files there (plain text files).

I take it that you want to combine whatever is running on your "Secondary" server with the contents of the Primary zone file? You can remove the NS and SOA records which will be the most likely to throw up problems, but you will have to check through the rest to see if it's okay to just copy them across.

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16990442
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelaneyLoi
ID: 16995233
Chris,

thanks for the information.  To clarify, the primary and secondary don't replicate with each other and it is by design. they are residing in 2 different physical location, primary at corporate office and secondary at datacenter but under the same domain name (ak.com).  because of our network topology, we have dns names with two different IP in which corporate access it through the same DNS name but with this IP and remote offices access the same DNS name with another IP. Anyways, to make a long story short, we now need to establish a trusted AD relationship between corporate and datacenter domains and the secondary dns server (located in datacenter) will need to contains all DNS hosts in the primary dns (in coporate).  However, we need to do this manually on the secondary because a regular "zone transfer" or "reload from master" will simply replicate everything from the primary.  I hope this helps and thanks in advance for anything advice you can provide.

DL
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 16996938

Hi DL,

That does make more sense.

The first move should really be to convert that secondary zone into a Primary, that's as simple as changing the type in DNS Manager. That gives you a writable Primary zone on your secondary DNS.

After that it's going to be a bit of copy and paste to get the applicable records from the file for the main primary zone to the secondary. Both are just text files so that's quite easy, how practical depends on the number of records you have in there.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelaneyLoi
ID: 17289641
Chris,

I apologize for the lack of response.  Thanks for your answer and it is an excellent solution to my question.

Thanks,

DL
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17289774

No problem, glad I could help :)

Chris
0