Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best VOIP solution

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi

I do not have much knowledge about voip. My company is planning to have a VOIP(IPT) solution for upto 8 users. I don't kow what should I go for or what I need or even if this is  possible, but the features should be:

-Should be able to switch phones from one location to another but extension remains same.(Like if user is moving to another room he just need to take his phone.)
-Extensions should also have direct phone numbers.
-PBX functionality
-Soft phone if possible(to connect via internet from anywhere in the world.)
-voice mail.

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:knightrider2k2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 375 total points
ID: 16987983
Something like Asterisk (http://www.asterisk.org and http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk) will do what you want.
A extension is tied to a particular VoIP account which is configured on the phone so if a user moves they can normally just take their phone with them.
For soft phones I use Diax (http://www.laser.com/dante/diax/diax.html) which works very well and has the advantage of using the IAX protocol rather than SIP which means it is more likly to work from hotel rooms etc...

Asterisk supports standard PBX features - http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+PBX+functions
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:WMIF
WMIF earned 375 total points
ID: 17005064
"Best" could be any number of things, but im assuming that you have a budget in mind.  we did a cisco call manager express install in a remote office and are now planning a full install of call manager through the whole company.  CME was just about the same amount of money as it would have been to have a panasonic system installed.  this was a brand new location so we were getting new network equipment anyways.  CME fit right into the plans for little extra money.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17033117
Grblades-

I cannot go with a open source solution. And I am not familiar with the setup.

Can you guys tell me what exactly I need (components) to achive a voip setup.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17033334
we went with a 2811 router and a 3550 switch with POE.  that router runs the call manager express software and is the access router for the frame relay.  depending on the modules you run, you could get a built in switch module for the back of the router.  it runs the same as a 3750 switch.  the 2821 router has more module slots if you need it.  we like the cisco system though which is why we went that direction.  many people dont like it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 17081124
Who says if AIR is coming for free but you still need Oxygen Cylinder....

Asterisk is damn good....Takes 10 minutes to set it up and running.
0