Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI-E Raid Card for Dell PowerEdge SC430

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'd like to get a RAID 1 configuration running on a SC430, and I'm reading that either I can't do this with only 2 hard drives (because it has the OS on it??) and that the performance and reliablity is horrible.

If there's any truth to that, I'd like to know of a RAID card for the Dell SC430 that will not consume one of the two plain PCI slots.  I guess that only leaves the PCI-E slots (please confirm this before providing a suggestion!).   I'm looking for a good card under $150.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16987332
Do you want SATA support?  The Highpoint RocketRAID 2310 has space for 4 drives: http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=150825&AFFIL=pricewatch&NR=1  These are still not as good as the better RAID cards made by Adaptec, 3Ware, and Areca.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16987497
Raid 1 is mirroring.  You CAN do this with 2 hard drives.  Reliability is excellent because it writes the same data on 2 drives, so both drives would have to fail before losing data.  Performance would be the same as a single drive. There is no performance increase with Raid 1.  You would not, however, be able to use your current drive as one of the drives because when you create the array, it deletes your partition.  However, you could make a ghost image of your drive, install the card and both drives, create the raid array, and then put the image back onto the raid array.  
0