Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting / Linking to a database on the web

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to import or link to tables on a MS Access database on a web server.

I have ftp access to that server.

I choose File, Get External Data, Link Tables. I have previously established the ftp location in the folder "ftp locations. I go there & navigate to the Access database on the web server.

When I click link, it says "Not a valid file name". The file name is Calendar.mdb and IS a valid MS Access database.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

rkorts
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1500 total points
ID: 16987330
I didnt think u could do that
I thought it had to be a valid path, either local or network

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16987649
To rockiroads:

Then why does Access give you the ability to establish an ftp connection (the connection DOES work) and the ability to browse the folder structure on the web server just as if it were on the local machine?

rkorts
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16987690
like I said, "I didnt think u could do that"
Ive not heard of anyone trying this hence my statement

I assume its "Windows Sharepoint Server"

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16987767
ok, reading this
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010714971033.aspx

it says

Importing, exporting, and linking to a Microsoft Windows SharePoint™ Services list from Access   Export the contents of a table or a query to a Windows SharePoint Services list, import the contents of a Windows SharePoint Services list into a table, and link a table to a Windows SharePoint Services list.


Exporting and linking to Access data from Windows SharePoint Services   Export a list in its Datasheet view from Windows SharePoint Services to a static table or to a linked table in Access. When you export to a static table, you create a table in Access. You can then view and make changes to the table independent of the original list in Windows SharePoint Services. Similarly, you can change the list in Windows SharePoint Services, and that will not affect the table in Access. When you export to a linked table, you create a table in Access and establish a dynamic link between the table and the list such that changes to the table are reflected in the list, and changes to the list are reflected in the table as well


So I guess its the 2nd part
Have u tried connecting as http://
This is just as a test, not a workaround
Its to prove whether it works as http or not

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16988087
To rockiroads

Are you saying that it only works if the web server is a
"Windows Sharepoint Server"?

In that case, I'm out of luck. It's a linux machine.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16988117
I dont know. I am only going by the options I saw. I mean there could be another way, I dont know of any. Sorry


0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 16988324
To rockiroads,

I will leave the question open for a while to see if anyone else answers.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16991607
I also don't think you can do this.
I wouldn't expect a link over an FTP connection to work at all.

If (somehow :-S) you were able to set up a VPN then it might be possible.
But I know of databases that have used an ADSL connection over a WAN and the performance has been shocking!

I don't think you'd get anything useable.

The obvious (and very normal) suggestions are to use ASP pages to view/update the data - or use Terminal Services.
However if this is an ISP web server - they'll not have TS or even Access set up for you.

Web pages are your best bet I'd say.
As even if you managed to get a connection which Access was happy about (being able to browse is very different to a workable link) I'd imagine performance would be terrible.
0