Solved

Virtual PC with Intel XEON vs Intel Pentium D

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a machine that is being configured to run 3-4 instances of virtual PC, which must run well. 32bit OS, both guest and host.

Now the question is to go with Xeon dual core 3ghz or pentium D dual core 3 ghz


there is a difference in pricing, but I am trying to see if it worth paying extra and getting the xeon ?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16987397
The Pentium-D will actually be better in many situations, especially if you are using the Presler core (900 series): http://www.pugetsystems.com/articles.php?id=23.  You will also save money on not needing a dual socket motherboard nor ECC registered RAM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16987413
wait wait, both machines are dual core, but one is the xeon
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 100 total points
ID: 16987498
there is a difference between dual core and dual cpu.
xeon = dual cpu, and thus require the dual socket motherboard
pentium d = dual core.  one cpu, two cores.

you should also consider that the majority of applications can not run on dual cpu's.  (well, they will run, but only on 1 cpu).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16987509
The dual core Xeon has twice the cache and adds hyperthreading, so it is better performance wise.  The downside is that it is based on the old 90nm process and runs hot.  See http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=paxville&page=1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16987560
let me clarify : the majority of applications can not run on dual cpu's or dual cores.  (they will run, but only as 1 thread through a cpu or core).  you should check the major applications you will be using to see if they support multi-threading.

this article should help : http://www.pugetsystems.com/articles.php?id=23  .  it gives a direct comparison between the pentium d and xeon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16987590
Callandor: so it won't matter if I am running 32bit, the xeon will be better choice?

zephyr: with the pricing I am going to get dual core regardless, because I am running virtual pc images and dual core seems the best option, i am just unaware if the price jump is worth for the xeon type dual core
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16987619
update the xeons are def dual core so i don't need dual socket board

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16987672
At this point, dual core Athlon 64 and Opteron CPUs have superior performance.  If your client can wait a bit and really needs maximum performance, you would be well served to wait until Intel releases the Conroe CPUs.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16987677
It won't matter whether it is 32-bit or not - larger cache and hyperthreading help whenever more cpu power is needed.  Even 32-bit applications like video and audio encoding benefit from multiple cores and hyperthreading.
0