[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firebox X700 no webmail access

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just upgrade from a SOHO 6 to a Firebox X700 and my users can’t access webmail any longer. What am I missing on the configuration?

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:Rickl750
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989463
Are they trying to get from behind the firewall to a webmail on the Intenet?

If so, dDo you allow HTTP (port 80) and/or HTTPS (port 443) out?

Or are they trying to get from the Internet to a webmail server behind your firewall?

If so, then do you allow HTTP/HTTPS inbound?
Do you have NAT or PAT setup for the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 16994825
They are trying to get from the Internet to a webmail server behind your firewall

If so, then do you allow HTTP/HTTPS inbound? HTTP

Do you have NAT or PAT setup for the server? NAT
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 16995074
What problem are they having?  "Page not found?"
Can you try it from the Internet?  If so issue the command netstat -n and see what the status of the connection is.  

Does the Firbox have a log that shows that it is denying traffic and why?

Do you have software and the ability to do a packet trace/caputer from infrong and behind the firewall?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wirelessadmin
wirelessadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 17003453
You can fix this problem by adding the website to filtered http
click on the plus symbol
double click on filtered http
set outgoing to
add
add the ip address of the website or the website alias
save changes to firewall
reboot firewall if it asks you to

if you do not know the IP address you can try the following to find it out:
ping mailservername.com
use the tools from www.dnsstuff.com
check dns records to verify

If you still dont succeed
open firebox system manager
click on traffic monitor and check for the Ip address of the pc that is trying to access the webpage
does it say allow or deny?
0