Solved

Software Mirroring - Windows 2000 Server - Can I do this with only 2 drives?

Posted on 2006-06-26
11
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am being told by another tech that I can not enable mirroring in windows 2000 the drive being mirrored also acts as the boot drive.  I don't see anything that references this problem specifically, but I just wanted to be sure.

If I have a windows 2000 server with 2 identical hard drives, on which one the OS is on, will there be a problem mirroring the drives via the OS?

I was told the option to make the dirve dynamic simply is not there, is there a way to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
DO NOT USE SERVER 2000 Mirroring, bad idea, very unreliable.  Go with a hardware raid solution.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Should I comment even though the question has been closed?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
See these links for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=175761

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/operate/10w2kadb.mspx

http://www.petri.co.il/difference_between_basic_and_dynamic_disks_in_windows_xp_2000_2003.htm

I know of no reason why you shouldn't be able to set up mirrored drives using dynamic disks.  If there's a problem, am sure someone else will jump in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Accepted too quickly.  You get better results by waiting and won't aggravate those in process of responding.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I think I will -

There is nothing wrong with software mirroring from a reliability standpoint.  Ultimately, you SHOULD use hardware RAID if you can, but for performance reasons, NOT for reliability reasons.  I'd like to see puter_geek provide some kind of evidence to backup his claim of software RAID being unreliable.  I used to work in a large data center and we used software mirroring at times and never had a problem.  I wonder what puter_geek's experience is... I looked up his profile but it was empty.

Everyone has personal experiences that color their recommendations, but I have no reason to believe his comments about reliability in 12 years of professional experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
Comment Utility
Sorry about those who were in the midst of replying when I accepted.  
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I'm more sorry for you if you follow the advice of one person who I don't feel has given you an entirely accurate or substantiated answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
Comment Utility
I'm taking all replies into consideration, accepted or not. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
Comment Utility
Have I used the software part of windows raid, no.  Do I know of people who have tried it and failed miserably, yes.  A sister hospital tried using Windows Software raid and had nothing but problems.  The arrays failed, they lost data, twice.  They loaded on Linux and had no more problems.  I guess maybe I am going off of one instance, but I have heard other people say to stay away from it also.
0