[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Visual Basic Error - Compile Error in Hidden Module: Autoexec

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I get this error when I run Microsoft Word in a popup box labeled: Microsoft Visual Basic

      "Compile Error in Hidden Module: Autoexec"

I reinstalled MS Office 2003 but its still there.  Any idea how to remove this error.
0
Comment
Question by:markcondiff
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16987996
You may have an add-in or a template in the Word start-up folder.

Check via the menu : Tools/Templates and Add-ins
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gbahri earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989778

You can also check this page:

Compile error in hidden module: AutoExec Word 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307410/en-us?ln=en-us&sd=gn&fr=0

Thanks,

GBahri
0
 

Author Comment

by:markcondiff
ID: 16991921
Thank You!  That worked.
0