Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dos Boot CD with NTFS support

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm looking for a basic DOS boot CD image that supports NTFS.

I dont need anything to elaborate, and preferably something that's 1-5 MB. (so i can download quickly from remote sites when needed)

I understand bootdisk.com has one of these available, but to charge for a bootdisk... I dont know, that just seems ridiculous. It's a bootdisk!

Any ideas on where i can find one of these?
0
Comment
Question by:fzondlo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 16987695
I personally prefer BartPE and don't bother with any other disk:
BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Then be sure to get BOTH the driver add on and the software add on from:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16987706
Have you ever looked at Barts PE?

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 16993632
have you tried makinge a floppy bootable and copyig the file to disk and burning as a bootable disk

give a try thid might helpyou out
 

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 17140760
hello leew

could you please describle what that bootable useful for. i went to the site but still cant work out how to use them .when to you use them. what they mainly for

do i need to create iso of each computer.
what does these software really do

I personally prefer BartPE and don't bother with any other disk:
BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Then be sure to get BOTH the driver add on and the software add on from:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)


simple breif explantion can help me and i believe fzondlo  to accept the appropriate answer

thanks in adavnce

0