Solved

MSWINSCK.OCX and non admin users - PART II

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I am distributing a VB6 application using mswinsck.ocx. The software works fine with machines under Windows XP with every users BUT under Windows 98 and 2000, NON ADMIN users always get the error 339 (Component 'MSWINSCK.OCX' or one of its dependencies not currently registered: a file is missing or invalid)

If I do a "RUN AS" Administrator, it works.

The ocx is registered and is present under c:\winnt\system32 and under the application path.

Non-admin users cannot register a ocx themself.

PS: I am using Visual Studio Installer (.msi)

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pat_xiv
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 16990121
Try to register the MSWINSCK.OCX on the Windows 98 computers using the "Regsvr32.exe" program.

1.  Run the command prompt
2.  Go the the directory that contains the MSWINSCK.OCX file (usually "C:\Windows\System32" in Windows 9x and XP and "C:\WINNT\System32" in WinNT)
3.  Type REGSVR32 MSWINSCK.OCX and press the ENTER

After you have typed in the 3rd step, you should see a message box confirming the result.

Also, make sure the file exists on the computer you are trying to run your program on.  If not, copy that file to the SYSTEM32
directory on the target machine and then do the above steps.  It should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nicolasn earned 125 total points
ID: 16990296
Hello Pat,

Certain control require licencing in addition to being correctly registered.  These controls work fine on development machines where the licence is installed with Visual Studio, but then seem to mysteriously fail on the deployment machine.  I suspect a problem with the licencing for the control, possibly permissions on the lpk file that only allow admins to "see" it?

Take a look at a previous reply of mine detailing how to do this in this topic: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20741350.html#9391824

I know yours is a different control, but the same requirements apply.

You may also want to consider using Emiliano Scavuzzo's CSocketMaster replacement for the MSWINSCK control.  You will find it here: http://www.geocities.com/anshoku/

Nicolas
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat_xiv
ID: 17002215
jkaios,

The ocx is already registered.

The question is : non admin users cannot register an ocx or a dll...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pat_xiv
ID: 17002240
well, I will consider using CSocketMaster.

I keep you in touch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pat_xiv
ID: 17012905
Finally, I used CSocketMaster and it works great !

Thank you !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17012912
so it was the ocx after all...
0