Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

553    Terminating connection as the sender is spoofed. issue

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having an issue where a user that is using Taleo ( http://www.taleo.com ) is getting the following error:
 553 Terminating connection as the sender is spoofed.
while trying to send an email through Taleo.  It kicks back to Outlook 2003 and I verified that the msg isn't even getting to the exchange server.  The user is internal so maybe it is a relay issue where Exchange isn't allowing the client machine to relay?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Zabulon777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16987960
try to add the machine ip to the relay permited computes  on SMTP connector in the exchange server manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zabulon777
ID: 16988029
Ok just added it, now I have to wait until the user gets back and tests tomorrow! I will let you know what happens in the morning. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mvvinod earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989307
Relay probably is not going to help. Outlook does not talk to exchange through SMTP. Relay settings only effect SMTP connections. Outlook talk to exchange through RPC. Can you post the NDR you receive when you send a mail from the outlook...

Also use the Message tracking option in ESM to check and see if message reached Exchange server. First turn on message tracking log by right clicking on exchange server and check the corresponding options..

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16989316
Also check what the from address on the e-mail is going out as. If user uses "from" other than their own and they dont have send as permission for that mailbox, exchange responds back with similar message.

I dont know if the "from" is generated by taleo. You might want to check that also to see what the from is set as if its set in taleo.

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zabulon777
ID: 16992462
Here is the exact error msg that shows up in the users mailbox (outlook 2003) after trying to send a mail through Taleo applicaiton.

       The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            < nyrelay.taleo.com #5.0.0 X-Postfix; host mail.enerplus.com[208.38.44.211] said: 553    Terminating connection as the sender is spoofed. (in reply to MAIL FROM    command)>

It looks likes its trying to relay it from the client machine... and doesnt look like it ever hits the Exchange box.
0