Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Of Popup Sites

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I'm trying to compile a list of popup sites to block.

Is there a site that offers a list popup domains to block?

In the past I've found lists that contain popup sites and other ad sites, however, I'm ONLY looking for popup sites. :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Webby_z
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 200 total points
ID: 16989286
Hello Webby :-)
I hope this site helps. It is updated monthly.
http://www.top9.com/popups/index.html
David
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 200 total points
ID: 16990297
This free software adds something like 8000 know ad/malware sites to the restricted zone in Internet Explorer via a registry entry:

http://www.spywarewarrior.com/uiuc/resource.htm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16990303
Also it has a new HOSTS file you can use.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 16996133
Lot's of sites have their own pop up's... and don't use 3rd parties. To me this sounds like an uphill battle, like with Spam. White-list's rather than black-list's work better in this situations. FireFox, Opera and many others have some great tools to help prevent pop-up's as well. M$'s active-X is how most spyware is installed, but javascript remains one of the most popular pop-up creators.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_list
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_list
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pop-up

Again, there are lot's of pop-up's that have a legitimate purpose, and aren't always served from the host site, Akamai and other such content providers/cacher's, are a good example.
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16997718
I too would agree that it would be a better solution to use a popup blocker/security/software rather that attempting to stop the popup sites by other means (e.g. manual methods such as Hosts files / adding restricted sites / etc - the list of potential sites which you need to block would be impossible to be complete and to keep updated).

Good luck.
0