Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Core dump when calling a library

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I keep getting a core dump when running a C++ application on Linux. Here is part of the result upon checking the core file:

gdb someapp core.1234
GNU gdb 6.0-2mdk (Mandrake Linux)
.....
Core was generated by `/home/someone/someapp'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
......
(gdb) bt
#0  0x40bfeee1 in posix_memalign () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#1  0x40bfc777 in mallopt () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0x40bfb9be in calloc () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3  0x4050ad05 in QImage::setNumColors(int) () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#4  0x00000400 in ?? ()
#5  0x00000001 in ?? ()

What do frames #4 & #5 really mean? The memory is corrupted? Because when I ran:
(gdb) x 0x00000400
I got:
0x400:  Cannot access memory at address 0x400

What might have caused the core dump? Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:minjiezen
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16990138
there is a function (probably QImage::setNumColors(int)) which write to an address which is invalid, either 'cause it gets a wrong pointer to it, or 'cause the data written was to large.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 16990680
You have trashed the arena (i.e. you have written off the end or start of an area of memory obtained with calloc / malloc. Or you may ahve called free() on a poiter that was not obtained from the first 2 functions. Or written to memory after it was freed.
The problem is quite likely not with the library - programs can often carry on for a while after the arena has been corrupted.
Problems like this can be a little awkward to find - there are free tools like Electric Fence http://freshmeat.net/redir/efence/2277/url_homepage/efence.php or I myself use the memory debug package from tcl - but that requires one to recompile everything. There are non-free tools too, like IBM/Rational (it's very good).
0
 

Author Comment

by:minjiezen
ID: 16995201
Hello guys, thank you very much for your info!
0