Solved

simple C question

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi

I am looking at some legacy c code and i have come across

 list += temp + "\05" + " 0" + "\02";


what is "\05"  ,  "\02"

are these hex constants, binary constants, octal constants ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Vlearns
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, They are octal constants, but no matter what they are, their value remains the same :-)

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
Comment Utility
Hi Vlearns,

>> list += temp + "\05" + " 0" + "\02";
This isnt valid C. It might be C++ but not C.

This would be:

 list += temp + '\05' + '0' + '\02';
But even that seems wrong because that would be the same as:

 list += temp + 5 + '0' + 2;

Are you sure you copied it right?

Paul
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
Comment Utility
Hi Vlearns,

That isn't legal syntax in modern C.  "\05" is not a character or integer value, it is a string pointer.  The keyword here is pointer.

As legacy code, it MAY have worked on old 8 and/or 16 bit systems, but it certainly isn't ANSI C in today's world.

However, replacing the double quotes with single quotes is a different matter.  (Note the spaced deleted from the " 0" string.)

 list += temp + '\05' + '0' + '\02';

In this case, the \05 and \02 are treated as octal contants so 5 and 2 are added to '0', giving the ASCII character '7'.



Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
Comment Utility
Snap! :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
Comment Utility
Vlearns, yeah I forgot.. as others said, it is valid only in C++ using string class.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidnsc1
Comment Utility
It could be the tragic, pointless addition of string pointers :D
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
Comment Utility
it depends on whether this is compiled by a C compiler or a C++ compiler.
 list += temp + "\05" + " 0" + "\02";



If it is a C compiler, then the code doesnt make any sense,  as others have noted, adding double quoted strings doesnt do anything useful in C.  You end up with the sum of the addresses of some short strings, which is of no use that I can fathom.

If it's a C++ compiler, then it does make sense if "list" and "temp" are string-type variables.  Although the constants are might peculiar- an escaped zero is just a zero, and doesnt need the escaping.  

Maybe you can give us some more info, like the type of compiler, the name of this file, (.c or .cpp or what), the types of list and temp.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
Comment Utility
Here, let me back up everyone who has said this isn't valid C:

Pointer addition is invalid per §6.3.6 of ANSI 9899.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
Comment Utility
"\05", " 0" and "\02" are all string literals - the first and the last are arrays containing one character each: '\05' and '\02', respectively. (Which are octal character constants representing the ASCII characters ENQ and STX, respectively, as per mgh's reference.) The one in the middle is a two-character array containing the characters ' ' (the space) and '0' (the digit).

Maybe they are all character constants, and the one in the middle is a mistranslated \00?
0