Solved

Is it possible to format plain text emails with simple boldening without turning them into html emails?

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible to format plain text emails with simple boldening without turning them into html emails?

Some code below I am trying to format though no type of tag so far works help!

            $subject = empty($post['email']) . $post['email'];
            $message = "Date:\r\n" . date('l, F jS, Y @ g:i:s a') . "\r\n\r\nName:\r\n" . $post['realname'];
0
Comment
Question by:sousflai
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16988306
No
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16988326
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16988334
sousflai,

No, text emails do not include formatting of any kind.  However the formatting you are referring to (bold characters) would be supported by most email programs and web mail sites and should not cause issues.  You can even send the message multipart, with basic text (no formatting) and with simple HTML for basic formatting.

Let me know if you have any questions.  I am not a PHP email expert, it appears that is the language you are using, but if you would like a sample of how to send a simple HTML email then let us know.  Please let me know if you need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16988353
sousflai, do you have any problems here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21899731.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 16988381
quick answer: no

plain text is just that plain text, and for good reason to, people without fancy html mail readers can only read text, people using ssh for example to read their mail off a unix server

i prefer plain text email, html annoys me, because a) it only works in certain terminals b) its a waste of bandwidth (a url link is much better) c) i sometimes plain dont like the formatting people choose
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16988392
@Mgh - Is this a duplicate question?  I read the question above, I'll admit just a quick scan, and it seems to be basically the same question and it is still open.

@Sousflai - If this is a duplicate question then there will be a problem since the combined points are over 500.  Let me know if you have questions about what to do in this case or if it is not a duplicate.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sousflai
ID: 16988514
I'm looking for two solutions one which is html mail and 1 which is text mail. I don't want to do too much with the text mail formatting just boldening, the html mail I'll probably leave till another day to get my head around as it's taken me some time to get the text mail version to work out! When I do the hmtl version if mg Harish's suggestion works, cool he gets the points, for now I'm just exploring the possibilities of text mail. I'm going to try to delete the first one, though the points are probably still relevant to mg Harish, I just can't work the code right now.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 16988555
sousflai,

Thanks for clarifying the difference in the 2 questions.  Unfortunately there is no way to even just bold text in a text email message.  A common way to emphasize an area when you can only use text would be to use uppercase lettering, spacing or some symbols to draw the eye to it.  An all uppercase word or small phrase will draw attention.  Adding 4 spaces to "indent" a line or some  symbols, like and asteriks (*) or a the number sign (#).  The symbols especially work if you are trying to create a heading or something like it.  All uppercase characters will work if it is in a line.

I hope this helps.

bol

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16988654
I'm glad that I could help.  Was there something missing or incomplete in my replies or did you still have a question?  Just a little puzzled with the grade.  This section of EE's Help page (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73) may help if you are interested.

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sousflai
ID: 16988657
Good is Good!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16988784
I don't want you to take the comment wrong.  Most important to me is that the question is solved.  However B may equal "good" in school but it is just equals "acceptable" here, in other words just average.  I don't want you to change it.  I was curious to see if you still needed help though.  If that wasn't the case then I wanted to point out that it can reflect poorly on those that view the question and answer in the future and can be disappointing to an expert that provides a thorough or informative answer.  In this case, "No, it won't work" would be a B answer.

Just offering a comment for you to think about after I noticed your grading history.  I'm really am glad that I could help.  Thanks for the fun question.  I hope you continue to have a great experience here and get the help you are looking for.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:sousflai
ID: 16990540
no probs, comments taken on board
0