Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem from ccna test -- determining vlan server

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello

I have a question. I came across this in the CCNA test.

I have several switches. I have connectivity to only couple of switches. The switch is a client and member of a vtp domain.
it's receiving several vlans from a server which is another switch. how do I determine which switch is the server where the vlan info is originating? I simulated the same environment in my lab at the office but couldn't come up with a command that would tell me which switch is the vlan server for that particular vlan domain?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16988370
switch#sho vtp status
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 16988382
Router# show vtp status

VTP Version                     : 2
Configuration Revision          : 1
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 68
Number of existing VLANs        : 7
VTP Operating Mode              : Server | Client | Transparent
VTP Domain Name                 : test1
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Disabled
MD5 digest                      : 0x3D 0x02 0xD4 0x3A 0xC4 0x46 0xA1 0x03
Configuration last modified by 172.20.130.52 at 3-4-93 22:25:

<last modified by the SERVER>

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16990179
lrmoore is the king
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16992883
grrreeeatt. thanks a lot.
0