Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer sharing setup problem / bypassing password on "server" in P2P network

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Trying to share an HP LaserJet printer.  Peer-to-peer network.  It appears that everything is set up/connected properly.    However for the client to connect to the the "server" connected printer, they would need to find the network "server" in network places, and then type in the password for the "server".  One this connection is established the client can then print.  

Is there a way to automatically connect the client to the server printer without having the password prompt?  I would prefer not giving clients the password to the "server".  The "server" is running Windows 2000 Pro, while the client is running Windows XP Home.  Thank you!      
0
Comment
Question by:hiloguy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16988785
Create a username and password the same on the server as the user uses on their own workstation.  Another alternative is to enable the guest account on the 'server'.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16988792
You could also do a net use command to make the mapping to that computer including the user/password:

net use \\server\ipc$ /user:username password

and put that in your startup group etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16989373
Thanks.  The guest account on the 'server' is enabled.  But would the client still need to manually find the 'server' and input  "guest" when prompted?    

I've never used the net use command.  Would this automatically connect the client to the server on start up, allowing printing from the shared 'server' printer without any other steps on the client's end?  If so, could you walk me through the process to set up the net use command on the client system?  Appreciate the help.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16989589
Guest account on 2003 requires some security policy tweaking to get it to work.

Do you use logon scripts?
If so you could try the following, since adding the printer is done with a system account. However, in a peer to peer environment, rather than  domain, I can't guarantee it will work:
Download con2prt.exe which is part of the Microsoft Administration kit available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp
Or just the con2prt.exe file here:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/Printers/con2prt.exe

Copy con2prt.exe to a common share such as the Netlogon share of your server. (default location of logon scripts)
  C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\YourDomainName\scripts
Note, if you need the exact name of the printer share, log on to that workstation or server and enter Net Share at a command line
If the share name has spaces you will have to enclose it with " " .
If you are not familiar with batch files copy the text to notepad to edit and then save as something like LogOn.bat and again put in your Netlogon share folder on the server.
The lines starting with :: are comment lines and will be ignored or you can remove.
There are many other ways to do this using rundll32 or VBS scripts, but this is likely the simplest.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
::  You need to download con2prt.exe,
::    Copy to the NetLogOn server share - the default directory for the logon batch files
::    replace SrvrName with the name of the server with the Netlogon share
::    Netlogon share is located on the server in C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\YourDomainName\Scripts

::  If at some point you wish to delete all printers enable the following line by removing the Rem
Rem  \\SrvrName\Netlogon\con2prt.exe  /f

::  Install the default printer
::   replace WkstName with the name of the server or workstation the to which the printer is connected
::   replace Printer#x with the exact share name or the printer on the workstation
::    Note if the share contains spaces surround it with quotations e.g. "\\WkStn1\HP Laser"
\\SrvrName\Netlogon\con2prt.exe  /cd  \\WkstName\Printer1

::  Install other printers -You can add as many as you like
\\SrvrName\Netlogon\con2prt.exe  /c  \\WkstName\Printer2
\\SrvrName\Netlogon\con2prt.exe  /c  \\WkstName\Printer3

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 16990496
Try creating username/password the same as the other machine on the 'server'.  As to the net use command this is normally used for mapping drives and printers to servers from login scripts but once you have authenticated to another machine in this way other things such as printers should work too.

create a text file using notepad
Enter the following, replacing username and password with one from the 'server'
net use \\servername\ipc$ /user:username password
File | Save, change file type from Text files to All files and save it somewhere as connect.cmd or something
Try it by double clicking it and see if it makes your printer work
If so drag a shortcut to that into your startup folder and it will run each time you login

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16991550
I like that one:  "net use \\servername\ipc$............"    :-)
Good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16995367
Thanks people.  I'll try this later on the client system.  Don't have access at the moment, but I'll let you all know what happens.  Appreciate the advice.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17287092
Thanks hiloguy. Good luck with it.
--Rob
0