Solved

2003 Server can't resolve DNS properly

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 4 2003 servers with sp1 installed and 1 existig NT4 BDC which has exchange 5.5 stil installed on it. All mail has been migrated to the 2003 server.. 1 is a 2003 domain controller, 2 are file servers and the 4 is a 2003 exchange server. The exchange server isnt resolving dns properly.. All other workstations and servers are fine. I can ping by ip address, server name but not the FQDN on the 2003 Exchange server. All other machines can ping and recieve replies all 3 ways... As you can guess being an exchange server this is causing all kinds of problems.  Getting errors in the system event log (5790) No suitable doman controller is available for domain (mydomain). An NT4 or older domain controller is availabel but cannot be used....  It all seems to be caused by DNS not working properly... any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SusquehannaGauge
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16988578
POST your DNS Settings on the Server and on a workstation.  

You might also want to review how important DNS is to an Active Directory Domain.

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

How to Verify an Active Directory Installation in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816106

[links, in part, originally provided by oBdA]
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 16988617
Thanks for the info.. Active Directory has seemed to be fine until exchange 2003 was installed and the mail was migrated... I know that Exchange 2003 needs dns to function and was pretty sure things were working properly.. I will post the info requested tomorrow when i get back to the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 16989125
I just did a quick test to see if the problem would clear by running ipconfig  /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns and this allows me to ping FQDN's from the exchange server and open the system manager and so forth.. the problem is that after 15 minutes dns replicates and all functions stop again from this server... Im pretty sure this tell me its a dns issue... Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16992746
Please paste ipconfig/all here for the exchange server./..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 16993041
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SCITECH>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HARLEQUIN
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : scitech.internal
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : scitech.internal

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 XT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-1F-64-42-D4
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
                                       192.168.1.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5


This is the info from the exchange server.. Last night after clearing the dns and registering it the problem came back in 15minutes... Then by 11pm 2 hours later the problem cleared and dns has been functioning fine since... Not sure what happend or why the problem cleared after 3 days...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16993179
 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
                                       192.168.1.1 <- why is this the same as your gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 16993307
This is the Firewall (symantec enterprise firewall)... to allow users to access the internet if the 2003 primary dns server isnt available.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16993795
Please read the links I posted.

Your workstations and member servers should use ONLY the DNS of the Active Directory Domain Controllers.  The only backups they should use are the backup Active Directory DNS servers - if you only have one, then there should only be one.  Failing to do this can create all sorts of problems if, for whatever reason, your AD server doesn't answer first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 16994149
I will adjust that accordingly... thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusquehannaGauge
ID: 17201480
Leew has the correct resolution for my problem..

thanks for the info...
0