?
Solved

Disable Log On To selection 500PT

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to disable the Log On To drop down menu on xp sp2 client machines. So when the machine boots, the only selection will be my Domain.
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 16988682
You can restrict the ability to log on to the local machine (forcing domain logon) by using the Allow logon locally and/or deny logon locally policies located in:
Computer configuration | Windows settings | Security settings | Local policies | User Rights |
Create a an OU and GPO for the computers to which you wish to apply.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 16988691
As long as there are trusted domains, this option will be there.

I know of no way to disable this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16988873
so no solution?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16988920
Theoretically, with the above policy the option will still exist but they will not have the option to log on to the local computer. As a result, the domain will also always be displayed as the default, since it shows the last logon option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16989008
That i know, but I want to get rid of the local pc in the list...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16989012
Not possible, I'm afraid.

Is there a reason - just curious.

0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16989079
the reason is that the people who use these stations have no mouse, no keyboard. it's touch screen. The keyboard is on the screen. I had few people accidently selecting the local machine. So figured maybe there is a way.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16989091
I see, that makes sense.

If they are domain-joined, then the default domain should remain there.  Unless they log onto other domains, then I could see the issue.

How about a larger resolution?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16989146
Thanks intellie_ex,
--Rob
0