Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to mount CD drive

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This is an unsual puzzle for me. Using  Enterprise v3.5 I'm unable to automount a CD.  Tried the following and it worked at first but upon reboot using the same commands as before (listed below) now return the error, mount: you must specify the file type system. CD Properties dialog has 'Mount when CD inserted' selected. Thanks in advance for any suggestions?

ls -s /dev/scd0 cdrom
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here is the fstab information.

/dev/md0                /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
/dev/sda5               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy             auto    noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
/dev/cdrom1             /mnt/cdrom1             udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
0
Comment
Question by:rgordon2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16988927
Can you cut and paste your /etc/auto.misc file here?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1500 total points
ID: 16990272
Why will not You try
mount /dev/scd0 /mnt/cdrom # what's happens now?

Do You execute the "ls -s /dev/scd0 cdrom" in /dev directory? Also, it should real like: ls -sf /dev/scd0 /dev/cdrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgordon2
ID: 16994270
Thanks folks. I'm working remotely with a site in China from North America so it'll take a day or so to get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgordon2
ID: 16995042
Here is the auto.misc information:

# $Id: auto.misc,v 1.2 2003/09/29 08:22:35 raven Exp $
#
# This is an automounter map and it has the following format
# key [ -mount-options-separated-by-comma ] location
# Details may be found in the autofs(5) manpage
 
cd              -fstype=iso9660,ro,nosuid,nodev :/dev/cdrom
 
# the following entries are samples to pique your imagination
#linux          -ro,soft,intr           ftp.example.org:/pub/linux
#boot           -fstype=ext2            :/dev/hda1
#floppy         -fstype=auto            :/dev/fd0
#floppy         -fstype=ext2            :/dev/fd0
#e2floppy       -fstype=ext2            :/dev/fd0
#jaz            -fstype=ext2            :/dev/sdc1
#removable      -fstype=ext2            :/dev/hdd
0