Solved

WiFi on win2k laptop - no admin access

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
my buddy has a dell laptop that he doesn't have admin rights to, but he wants to use a wifi card on it.  password is unobtainable, so is there another way around installing some kind of wifi drivers on it?  I could use a CD i have to crack the admin password, but we really don't want to resort to that just yet.  

any ideas would be great. he frequents a coffee shop that has free internet access, but only two wired ports, and he wants the wireless so he can sit anywhere.

thanks,
-mike.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelsjacob
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 16989189
if no admin password, then you won't be able to make any security changes, you may have to go your route, however, if this is a business machine, don;t even start - the amount of greif youcould get into......
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rickhobbs
rickhobbs earned 125 total points
ID: 16989320
If it isn't a company PC, let us know.  It is easy to reset the admin password.  Problem being, if you do it on a corporate machine as soon as he plugs back into the corporate LAN (if his IT guys are any good), he will be written up or fired based on corporate policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 16989334
yeah, its a work machine, and their IT peeps are idiots.  they can plug in using DHCP anywhere, but if they use WIFI its a cardinal sin.  But EVERYONE knows that a wired network done with hubs can be just as insecure... so its all about the VPN.  I know how to hack the admin, but we don't want to do that.  thanks for the help guys. point split
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989346
cheers mate
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16989357
Thanks.  Glad to be of assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 16995653
I GOT A BRILLIANT IDEA!!  Wireless WIFI bridge!  the small Linksys ones convert any ethernet signal to a wifi one.  so its cat5 from laptop ethernet to wifi bridge, wifi from bridge to wireless hotspot!!

POINTS FOR ME!!!  :-)

-mike.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16997373
niiiiice :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16997876
Let us know if it works.  Unless it provides a DHCP address to your Ethernet port, it probably won't work.
0