Solved

Networking/ISA/Linksys router

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello Experts,

I am in a bottleneck concerning design. Basically, I have generic switch connecting my LAN together. I want to provide wireless connectivity to couple Windows 2003 member servers. So I bought a Linksys Router/Access Point/Switch. The problem is where to place it effectively. Should I connect it to my ISA firewall on the 3rd network card? or behind the DSL modem? I was thinking just plugging it to a port on the switch to ease configuration hasless since the only PCs I want to give wireless connectivity are managed member servers.

I know that if I want to provide wireless access to unmanaged computers and/or users with lets say laptops and else, it is best practice to connect the access point to a wireless DMZ interface on the ISA firewall, however it is long configuration and is not the case.

If I place the Linksys behind the modem then my ISA firewall wont have the public IP address assigned to the external interface which I use for external VPN and I really want to avoid doing this.

Any suggestions?  

0
Comment
Question by:elyrodriguez
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16988949
I know it is not an answer to your question but, not so sure I would recommend connecting any server by means of wireless due to; reduced security, reduced performance, and lack of reliability.

However if you do want to add it, you can do so by making it an access point.
-disable the LAN DHCP function on it
-do not configure the WAN/Internet port
-assign it an IP in the same subnet as your local LAN
-connect a LAN port to your existing switch
-configure the wireless as per normal with security features enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:elyrodriguez
ID: 16989049
I know is not best practice however, the server is not serving anything is just a memeber server used as a client machine using the resources of the network. thanks for the pointers though.

Any other experts advise are welcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:elyrodriguez
ID: 17021245
I need some help please thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17022263
Not suggesting it is the only answer, but do you have problems or concerns with the suggestion I made?
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:elyrodriguez
ID: 17353212
I need Experts to help me out on this issue. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17353221
Then please answer the experts questions,

What was wrong with what RobWill suggested you do?

-red
0