Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Concatenation of snapshots

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi

I am looking at using snapshots to save some reports to file. Ideally, I'd like to take two or three reports and concatenate into one snapshot file. Does anyone know if this is possible.

I could create a new super report, and had considered placing them as subreports on a blank master report, but there are issues around headers etc... that make this unattractive. I'm not that keen on redeveloping them into one report as the business rules are quite complex.
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin Sparks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989411
Hi kelvinsparks,

As far as I know, there is no way to concatenate Snapshot files.

I vote for the master report option.  The workaround to get your sub-reports headers is to create a "dummy"
top-level group, and move the report header stuff to the dummy header.  This works because while Access
ignores report and page headers in sub-reports, it still shows the group headers.  If you want the group header
to show up on each page (thus simulating a page header), set the RepeatSection property of the header section
to True.

I used this strategy to mash about 8 reports together, and it worked splendidly.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 16989423
Thanks, sounds an interesting solution. Will try it out in the next day or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isense
ID: 16993056
Have you considered using software like Fineprint's pdffactory to print the reports to a pdf file.  Just print each report, it adds it to the pdf file, then you can print/mail etc the pdf file.  The recipients don't need snapshot veiwer to read the file.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 17021686
Client didn't want any non out the Access box products
0