?
Solved

Cant browse network after VPN connection

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

After a long day setting up RRas on 2003 server and finally logging in from home I am unable to browse for any shares on the server. When the tunnel is active I can ping ok. I have looked at a few posts and have set up Wins but this has not solved the problem.

Client PC is Windows XP Pro SP2

Any help welcome

Regards

TD
0
Comment
Question by:daly29
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16989149
can you RDC to your server ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16989157
Hi,

When we configure vpn connection then window default firewall on or enable so you can't browse network so disable the window default firewall and check it.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989177
First make sure the remote and local subnets are different.  If the same you will not be able to connect to resources. For example if the server network is 192.168.1.0 then the remote network needs to be 192.168.2.0 or similar.
Then as suggested by Abs_jaipur , make sure the Windows, or any other software firewall is at least disabled for testing. Also if using Symantec anti-virus disable "Internet Worm Protection".
Next, NetBIOS names  (computer names) are not broadcast over most VPN's.
Try to resolve by using option 1 below. If successful you can try the other options for name resolution.
1) Use the IP address (of the computer you are connecting to) when connecting to devices such as;   \\123.123.123.123\ShareName   or map a drive at a  command prompt using  
 Net  Use  U:  \\123.123.123.123\ShareName
2) An option is to use the LMHosts file which creates a table of IP's and computer names. LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/cnet/cnfd_lmh_QXQQ.asp
The drawback of the LMHosts file is you have to maintain a static list of computernames and IP addresses. Also if the remote end uses DHCP assigned IP's it is not a feasible option. Thus in order to be able to use computer names dynamically try to enable with some of the following options:
3) if you have a WINS server add that to the network cards configuration
4) also under the WINS configuration on the network adapter make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is selected
5) try adding the remote DNS server to your local DNS servers in your network card's TCP/IP configuration
6) verify your router does not have a "block NetBIOS broadcast" option enabled
7) test if you can connect with the full computer and domain name as  \\ComputerName.domain.local  If so, add the suffix DomainName.local to the DNS configuration of the virtual private adapter/connection [ right click virtual adapter | properties | TCP/IP properties | Advanced | DNS | "Append these DNS suffixes (in order)" | Add ]

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16990457
Quote: "Hi,

When we configure vpn connection then window default firewall on or enable so you can't browse network so disable the window default firewall and check it."

J-E-ZZZZ Abs_jaipur, how the $&^& can you advise anyone to disable their firewall????????? Can you sleep at night?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 16991186
Hi Rob

Thanks for getting back to me Good to have you back on board.

Ok I have changed my subnet at home and followed your instructions.

When I open my computer and use \\192.168.0.1\sharename i can find and browse my share, same applies when I use FQDN\share first time it asks for username password but seems to remember it after that. No problems there.

If i use net use with the ip address\sharename i get the network cant be found error, I can map in my computer though by entering the network path so i think that is it
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 16991193
Hi Rob

well deserved points to you thanks again you are a star
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16991348
Thanks daly29.
As for net use, try
\\192.168.123.123\sharesame  z:  password  /user:domain.local\username
just leave "user" as is it is not a variable.
0