Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Utilization

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have 2003 network, one of the servers is Terminal server. Its running MS Office, and two industry specific applications. Company keeps adding remote users. How do I tell, calculate how many users will this server will be able to serve? Company is planning to expand and I need to know how many users I can add to it.  
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989176
depends on the spec of your server and the amount of licences you have purchased for terminal services
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ingetic earned 1500 total points
ID: 16989946
it's really difficult to know how many users can connect to this server,

more easy with only MS Office , but you need to ckeck the amount of memory and processor used by your industry specific applications.

you have a good documentation on how sizing a terminal server here : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=A2AE95DA-BE56-4495-9FB5-E4B7170B33D9&displaylang=en
0